1300 TRI TRI

Shorter lead times. Custom Civil Products.
Manufacturing Plants in QLD, NSW & VIC.
Shorter lead times. Custom Civil Products.
Manufacturing Plants in QLD, NSW & VIC.
Shorter lead times. Custom Civil Products.
Manufacturing Plants in QLD, NSW & VIC.
Shorter lead times. Custom Civil Products.
Manufacturing Plants in QLD, NSW & VIC.
Shorter lead times. Custom Civil Products.
Manufacturing Plants in QLD, NSW & VIC.
Shorter lead times. Custom Civil Products.
Manufacturing Plants in QLD, NSW & VIC.
Previous
Next

CONDUIT

PVC conduits provide a protective duct line for electrical, and communications cables typically buried underground. Typical sizes range from 16mm through to 200mm conduits. Standard colours are grey, white, and orange, depending on application.

Conduits are used across most authorities including installations of telco, communications, and fibre networks, as well as low voltage (LV) and high voltage (HV) for power authorities, roads, rail, defence, solar & renewable energies.

Tri Underground supplies a large range of Medium Duty (MD), Light Duty (LD), Heavy Duty (HD) Electrical, Communications, NBN and Telstra & flexible conduit from approved suppliers, as well as our own manufactured solid plan wall conduit.

All conduit supplied and manufactured by Tri Underground meets the Australian Standard (AS/NZS 2053.2 : 2001 and is BEP Certified. Tri Underground solid wall conduit also meets QLD TMR Standards (MRTS91).

heavy duty electrical CONDUIT

Heavy duty electrical PVC conduit is orange in colour and can be used for both LV and HV underground installations (as per relevant authority specifications). Heavy duty conduit has a greater wall thickness offering higher compressive and impact strength, over medium duty and light duty conduits. Standard sizing includes 20mm, 25mm, 32mm, 40mm, 50mm, 63mm, 80mm, 100mm, 125mm, 150mm, 200mm in 4m lengths.

See specification table below for more information

Product Data >

All weights shown are for solid wall conduits only which are predominantly used in QLD & VIC.

Heavy Duty Electrical Conduit

Tri CodeLength Overall (mm)Outside Diameter With Ovality (mm)Wall Thickness (mm)Socket Length (mm)Socket Mouth I.D. with Ovality (mm)Socket Root I.D with Ovality (mm)Weight (kg)
MinMaxMinMaxMinMaxMinMaxMinMax
CONHD20*4016403619.720.12.32.61619.920.619.219.90.8
CONHD25*4020405024.625.12.52.82024.925.624.224.91.1
CONHD32*4025404531.632.12.73.02531.932.631.231.91.5
CONHD40*4032406239.640.13.13.43239.940.639.239.92.3
CONHDSW504040406049.650.13.43.94049.950.649.249.93.3
CONHDSW634050407062.563.13.94.55062.963.662.262.94.9
CONHDSW804073412388.489.34.65.37389.089.788.188.87.9
CONHDSW10040994149113.7114.95.96.799114.6115.3113.3114.013.
ONHDSW15041244174159.5161.18.39.3124160.5161.4159.1160.030
CONHDSW20041474197224.2226.410.511.7147225.9226.3224.3224.746.7

HEAVY DUTY communications CONDUIT

Communications and NBN conduit are white in colour and is typically used for telco/communications and fibre optic installations. Communication conduit is available in medium-duty and heavy-duty. Standard sizing for heavy-duty includes 50mm, 80mm 100mm, 150mm in 4m lengths. See specification table below for more information

Product Data >

All weights shown are for solid wall conduits only which are predominantly used in QLD & VIC.

Tri Code Length Overall (mm) Outside Diameter With Ovality (mm) Wall Thickness (mm)Socket Length (mm) Socket Mouth I.D. with Ovality (mm)Socket Root I.D with Ovality (mm) Weight (kg)
Min Max Min Max Min Max Min MaxMin Max
CONCOMHDSW50 4040 4060 49.6 50.1 3.4 3.9 40 49.9 50.6 49.2 49.9 3.3 
CONCOMHDSW804 4073 4123 88.4 89.3 4.6 5.3 73 89.0 89.7 88.1 88.8 7.9 
CONCOMHDSW1004 4099 4149 113.7 114.9 5.9 6.7 99 114.6 115.3 113.3 114 13.4 
CONCOMHDSW150 4124 4174 159.5 161.1 8.3 9.3 124 160.5 161.4 159.1 160 30 

light DUTY ELECTRICAL CONDUIT

Light duty electrical PVC conduit is orange in colour and can be used for both LV and HV underground installations (as per relevant authority specifications). Standard sizing includes 80mm, 100mm, 125mm, 150mm, 200mm in 4.5m and 6m lengths. See specification table below for more information

Product Data >

All weights shown are for solid wall conduits only which are predominantly used in QLD & VIC.

Tri Code Length Overall (mm) Outside Diameter With Ovality (mm) Wall Thickness (mm)Socket Length (mm) Socket Mouth I.D. with Ovality (mm)Socket Root I.D with Ovality (mm)Weight (kg) 
Min Max Min MaxMin Max Min Max Min Max 
CONLDSW804.5 4500 4550 88.7 89.1 2.4 2.8 73 89.2 89.5 88.3 88.6 4.9 
CONLDSW100 6099 6149 114.1 114.5 3.0 3.5 99 114.8 115.1 113.5 113.8 10.8 
CONLDSW1004.5 4500 4550 114.1 114.5 3.0 3.5 99 114.8 115.1 113.5 113.8 8.1 
CONLDSW125 6115 6165 140.0 140.4 3.7 4.3 115 140.8 141.1 139.4 139.7 16.3 
CONLDSW1254.5 4500 4550 140.0 140.4 3.7 4.3 115 140.8 141.1 139.4 139.7 12.2 
CONLDSW150 6124 6174 160.0 160.5 4.2 4.8 124 160.8 161.1 159.4 159.7 20.5 
CONLDSW200 4124 4174 225.0 225.6 5.4 6.1 147 225.9 226.3 224.3 224.7 25 

TELSTRA CONDUIT

Telstra conduit is white in colour and is used specifically for new and remediation Telstra works. Tri Underground are able to supply the Telstra approved communications PVC conduit in their standard sizes 20mm, 50mm, 100mm in 4.5m lengths. See specification table below for more information

Product Data >

All weights shown are for solid wall conduits only which are predominantly used in QLD & VIC.

Tri Code Length Overall (mm) Outside Diameter With Ovality (mm) Wall Thickness (mm)Socket Length (mm) Socket Mouth I.D. with Ovality (mm)Socket Root I.D with Ovality (mm)Weight (kg)
Min Max Min MaxMin Max MinMax MainMax 
CONTS204500 4520 26.6 26.9 1.4 1.7 35 27.0 27.3 26.2 26.5 0.9 
CONTS50* 4500 4530 60.2 60.5 3.1 3.6 64 60.1 60.4 59.3 59.6 4.2 
CONTS100* 6099 6149 113.3 114.55 4.3 4.68 99 114.8 115.05 112.75 113.0 15.5 

medium duty electrical CONDUIT

Medium duty electrical PVC conduit is usually grey in colour and typically used in domestic and commercial fit outs. Standard sizing includes 16mm, 20mm, 25mm, 32mm, 40mm, 50mm in 4m lengths. See specification table below for more information

Product Data >

All weights shown are for solid wall conduits only which are predominantly used in QLD & VIC.

Tri Code Length Overall(mm) Outside Diameter With Ovality (mm) Wall Thickness (mm) Socket Length (mm) Mean mouth dia (mm) Weight (kg)
CONMD16* 4000 16 1.6 13 16 0.5
CONMD20* 4000 20 1.8 16 20 0.6
CONMD25* 4000 25 1.8 20 25 0.8
CONMD32* 4000 32 2.1 25 32 1.2
CONMD40* 4000 40 2.4 32 40 1.8
CONMD50* 4000 50 2.8 40 50 2.6

Medium Duty Communications & NBN

Communications and NBN conduit are white in colour and is typically used for telco/communications and fibre optic installations. Communication conduit is available in medium-duty and heavy-duty. Standard sizing for medium-duty includes 20mm, 25mm, 32mm, 50mm, 80mm, 100mm. Standard sizing for heavy-duty includes 50mm, 80mm 100mm, 150mm in 4m lengths.

NBN conduit sizing is measured differently to communications conduits and is only available in medium-duty. NBN standard sizing includes 20mm, 50mm, 100mm in 4.5m lengths.

Product Data >

All weights shown are for solid wall conduits only which are predominantly used in QLD & VIC.

Tri Code  Length Overall (mm)  Outside Diameter With Ovality (mm)  Wall Thickness (mm) Socket Length (mm)  Socket Mouth I.D. with Ovality (mm) Socket Root I.D with Ovality (mm) Weight (kg) 
CONCOM20 4016  4046  19.6  20.1  1.8  2.1  16  19.9  20.6  19.2  19.9  0.6 
CONCOM25 4020  4050  24.6  25.1  1.8  2.1  20  24.9  25.6  24.2  24.9  0.8 
CONCOM32 4025  4055  31.6  32.1  2.1  2.4  25  31.9  32.6  31.2  31.9  1.2 
CONCOMSW50  4040  4060  49.6  50.1  2.8  3.1  40  49.9  50.6  49.2  49.9  2.8 
CONCOMHDSW804Δ  4073  4123  88.4  89.3  4.6  5.3  73  89.0  89.7  88.1  88.8  7.9 
CONCOMSW100  6099  6149  113.3  114.55  4.3  4.68  99  114.8  115.05  112.75  113.0  15.5 
CONCOMHDSW150Δ  4124  4174  159.5  161.1  8.3  9.3  124  160.5  161.4  159.1  160.0  30 
Tri Code  Length Overall (mm)  Outside Diameter With Ovality (mm)  Wall Thickness (mm) Socket Length (mm)  Socket Mouth I.D. with Ovality (mm) Socket Root I.D with Ovality (mm) Weight (kg)
Min  Max  Min  Max Min  Max  Min  Max Min Max
CONNBN204.5 4500  4520  26.6  26.9  1.4  1.7  35  27.0  27.3  26.2  26.5  0.9 
CONNBNCOMSW50  4500  4530  60.2  60.5  3.1  3.6  64  60.1  60.4  59.3  59.6  4.2 
CONCOMSW100  6099  6149  113.3  114.55  4.3  4.68  99  114.8  115.05  112.75  113.0  15.5 

FLEXIBLE CONDUIT

Tri Underground can off flexible corrugated conduit in medium duty, heavy duty, solar HD-T and communications. Flexible corrugated conduit can be used in a multitude of applications and comes in various sizes, typically up to 63 or 80mm.
product table scaled