tri_underground_logo_new

Privacy Policy

Tri Underground Australia Pty Ltd ("Tri Underground") has created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to maintaining the privacy and accuracy of your personal information complying with the Privacy Act 1988.
Any information that you provide to Tri nderground is subject to this Policy. 

Collecting information
We do not require users to disclose any personal information about themselves in order to browse the website. Tri Underground collects non-personal statistical information on site visitors such as:

  • your server IP address;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and the documents downloaded;
  • the duration of your visit to the site;
  • the type of web browser you are using; and
  • other information provided by your browser

Cookies
A "cookie" is a file sent to your browser by a web server and stored on your computer, it contains data that websites use to identify you as a unique user, to track and maintain information about your interactions with a site.
Tri Underground uses cookies to track your browsing patterns and to customise and improve our site. You can instruct your browser to refuse cookies, although this may prevent access to or limit some of the information of services contained on the site.

Using personal information
Tri Underground is a manufacturing and distribution company, we do not disclose your personal information for a purpose other than that for which it was collected, unless such use or disclosure would be reasonably expected or, if you give us your consent.
Unless you contact us to indicate otherwise, you consent to your personal information being used to:

  • contact you for any purpose related to use of the site;
  • respond to any queries or feedback you may have;
  • gain a better understanding of your service requirements; and
  • where Tri Undeground is required by law to provide your information

Disclosing personal information
We will treat the information we may collect from you as strictly confidential. We do not sell our client lists to third parties. We will not disclose personal information about you to any person outside Tri Underground except on a confidential basis to our approved suppliers (eg; logistic partners) to assist in conducting business in a proper manner. These parties are in turn prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose and Tri Underground will only disclose to these parties information necessary for them to perform their duties. Unless required to by regulation or law no other information is disclosed to these parties.

Links to third party sites
Tri Underground contains links to external websites and we cannot be held responsible for the Privacy Policies of those sites.

Securing your personal information
We endeavour to keep your personal information secure, Tri Underground will not be held responsible for any unauthorised access and use of your personal information.

Privacy changes
To keep this information current and accurate, Tri Underground will review and update this Privacy Policy and post future changes here.

Contact us
If at any time you wish to know what information we are holding about you, think we may hold information about you which is incorrect / out of date, you request we delete your personal information, or you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact usThis e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

For further information contact the Australian Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.